Insurance Bad Faith, Negligence in the Procurement of Insurance, Admissibility of Application for Insurance, Forgery and Punitive Damages
[…] Wife later claimed the signatures and initials on the second application were forgeries and an attempt by forgery to reduce the coverage to $100,000. Wife sued Huel, Tammy and Donald for negligence (producer malpractice), breach of contract, fraud and consumer fraud and brought claims of negligence, insurance bad faith, breach of contract and promissory estoppel against Primerica. Wife also served an offer of judgment for $150,000 plus costs and fees of $15,000. Wife successfully argued to the trial court that ARS sec. 20-1108 precluded the admissibility of the insurance applications: “[n]o application for the issuance of any life or disability insurance policy or contract shall be admissible in evidence in any action relative to such policy or contract, unless a true copy of the application was attached to or otherwise made part of the policy when issued and delivered.” Nonetheless wife's handwriting expert was permitted to testify the signature and initials on the second application were forgeries.