Schmidt, Sethi & Akmajian Blog
[…] The Arizona Court of Appeals consolidated these property subrogation matters and reversed and remanded.

The court of appeals found that where the amendment to the agreement did not address whether it was applicable to matters accruing before it was promulgated, the original agreement requiring arbitration would be controlling.   Since the exclusion as articulated in the e-bulletin would make a substantive change to the agreement, it could not be enforced as a “Rule or Regulation” promulgated by State Farm under its rule making power.

Finally, A.R.S. § 12-1501 requires this result:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.     

(Emphasis added)

About the Author

Ted A. Schmidt