Schmidt, Sethi & Akmajian Blog
[…] It requires plaintiffs' standard of care expert be certified in the same specialty as the defendant and spend a majority of his clinical  practice in the same specialty or subspecialty as the defendant.  Here, while Dr. Lapan was appropriately certified it was uncontroverted that he practiced in cardiology and did not spend a majority of his time in the clinical practice of internal medicine.  The defendant is not a cardiologist.  Summary judgment was appropriate on this issue. 

As to the denial of plaintiffs' motion to substitute the court of appeals reversed.  A.R.S. §12-2603 (F) states that "[u]pon any allegation of insufficiency of the affidavit, the court shall allow any party a reasonable time to cure any affidavit, if necessary."  This statute  "erects an orderly procedure by which the respective parties can litigate what expert witness testimony will be necessary and what experts must therefore be disclosed--and it does not contemplate dismissal with prejudice as a sanction for a deficient preliminary affidavit."