Schmidt, Sethi & Akmajian Blog
[…] Over appellant's objection, the counsellor was permitted to testify at the hearing that she observed appellant to be in a “highly agitative state,” violent to staff and at one point when taken to the emergency department she “presented in a catatonic state.” This appeal followed and the Arizona Court of Appeals vacated the superior court's order finding the behavioral health professional-client privilege had been violated.

A.R.S. §32-3283 provides in part: “A [behavioral health professional] licensee  shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral  health professional-client relationship.” This privilege is broader than other privileges which only protect communications. The behavioral health professional-client  privilege  protects “information” received by virtue of the professional relationship and it does not require the information be obtained through counselling or therapy.