The court of appeals noted application of the Behavioral Health Social Worker privilege raised in this case was an issue of first impression, and held:
[…] received from patients such as A.R. where the information is “received by
reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health professional-client
relationship.” A.R.S. § 32-3283(A). To determine whether the information
M.G. testified to concerning A.R. was thus received, we look to the
definitions of closely related terms in A.R.S. § 32-3251.
These definitions leave no room for doubt that M.G., a
licensed social worker, stood in a confidential relationship with A.R. The
practice of behavioral health is confidential, because “client” in A.R.S. § 32-
3283(A) includes anyone receiving “behavioral health services.” A.R.S. §
32-3251(2), (9). And “the practice of behavioral health” means “the practice
of . . . social work.” A.R.S. § 32-3251(9). The “practice of social work”
includes the “application of social work theories, principles, methods, and
techniques to [a]ssist individuals . . . to . . . restore the ability to function
physically, socially, emotionally, mentally and economically.” A.R.S. §
32-3251(12)(b). It also includes “the application of social work theories,
principles, methods, and techniques to [t]reat mental, behavioral, and
emotional disorders.” A.R.S. § 32-3251(12)(a).