The court of appeals noted application of the Behavioral Health Social Worker privilege raised in this case was an issue of first impression, and held:
[…] M.G., a licensed master social worker was asked to examine A.R. based upon behavior suggesting a mental health problem. M.G. interviewed, observed, examined and assisted A.R. to “enhance or restore [his] ability to function.” At the outset M.G. told A.R. that “their consultation would not necessarily remain confidential, as it could give rise to a petition for court-ordered treatment, and that M.G. might appear in court to discuss it.”
The court of appeals noted application of the Behavioral Health Social Worker privilege raised in this case was an issue of first impression, and held:
Section 3283 bars licensees from divulging information
received from patients such as A.R. where the information is “received by
reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health professional-client
relationship.” A.R.S. § 32-3283(A). To determine whether the information
M.G. testified to concerning A.R. was thus received, we look to the
definitions of closely related terms in A.R.S. § 32-3251.
These definitions leave no room for doubt that M.G., a