Evidence Rule 609 Impeachment with Misdemeanor Conviction
[…] The Arizona Court of Appeals affirmed.
Here the defendant pled guilty to possession of drug paraphernalia, a Class 6 undesignated felony committed in September 2013. She was placed on supervised probation for 18 months. The accident resulting in the plaintiffs' decedent's death occurred in November 2015 when defendant was still at risk that the criminal charge would be designated a felony punishable by a year or more in prison. However, in August 2016 upon the recommendation of the defendant's probation officer the court designated the offense a misdemeanor A.R.S. § 13-604 and discharged the plaintiff from probation in September 206. An undesignated felony conviction “shall be treated as a felony for all purposes until such time as the court may actually enter an order designating the offense a misdemeanor.” A.R.S. § 13-604(A).
Generally, “evidence of a person's character or trait of character is not admissible for the purposes of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion.” Ariz. R. Evid. 404(a).