Schmidt, Sethi & Akmajian Blog
[…] The trial court granted defendant's motion for summary judgement because the HOA is not a homeowner and the common areas are not homes. The Arizona Court of Appeals vacated and remanded.

 Arizona Revised Statute § 33-2002(A) provides that, after performing certain conditions no one disputes were performed here, “a homeowners' association may file a homeowners' association dwelling action . . .”

  A homeowners' association dwelling action” is any action involving a

construction defect as defined in section 12-1361 filed by a homeowners'

association arising out of or related to the design, construction, condition or

sale of the dwelling.” A.R.S. § 33-2001(5). Significantly, the legislature

defined “dwelling” broadly, to include not only “a newly constructed

single family or multifamily unit designed for residential use,” but also

“property and improvements that are either owned by a homeowners'

association or jointly by all of the members of a homeowners' association.”

A.R.S. § 33-2001(2).

 

A.R.S. § 12-1361(4) brings implied warranty claims of poor workmanship into the statute.  Clearly Arizona statutes allow the HOA to sue for construction defects, and the breach of the implied warranty of workmanship and habitability.

 

About the Author

Ted A. Schmidt