Schmidt, Sethi & Akmajian Blog
[…] Tort: Red Light Statute and Enhanced Penalty Statute Do Not Require Vehicle Enter Intersection Before Causing Accident

Posted by Ted A. Schmidt | Feb 14, 2024 | 0 Comments

State v. Gordon, No. 1 CA-SA 23-0162 (App. Div. I, February 13, 2024) (J. Bailey) https://www.azcourts.gov/Portals/0/OpinionFiles/Div1/2024/1%20CA-SA%2023-0162%20Gordon-Owen.pdf

VEHICLE CAUSING ACCIDENT NEED NOT ENTER INTERSECTION BEFORE CAUSING ACCIDENT TO RESULT IN VIOLATION OF RED LIGHT STATUTE, A.R.S. § 28-645(A)(3)(a) AND CONSEQUENTLY TO BE IN VIOLATION OF THE ENHANCED PENALTY STATUTE A.R.S. § 28-672(A)(1)

Gregory Owen rearended a Jeep Cherokee, stopped at a red light, with his motorhome propelling both vehicles into the intersection and killing a passenger in the Jeep. Owen was charged with violation of A.R.S. § 28-672(A)(1), (I) “a  person is guilty of causing serious physical injury or death by a moving violation if

the person violates [the red-light statute] A.R.S. § 28-645(A)(3)(a)  and the violation results in an accident causing serious physical injury or death to another person.” The municipal court in Lake Havasu City found him guilty.