Dodge v. Yavapai County, No. CV-24-0093-PR (May 19, 2025) (J. King) https://www.azcourts.gov/Portals/0/OpinionFiles/Supreme/2025/CV240093PR.pdf
[…] permissive statutes cannot serve as the basis for a public policy duty to the
Adult Plaintiffs. . . .
Moreover, by creating the Department and empowering it to
investigate and punish violations of title 4, the legislature did not establish
the Department as “a general insurer of safety” or make it “absolutely
liable for all harms to its citizens” arising from alcohol-related incidents.
Other statutes cited by plaintiffs using the word “shall” had no relevancy to the reissuance of a license. The best statute to establish a duty cited by plaintiffs was A.R.S. § 4-203(A), which provides that “[a] spirituous liquor license shall be issued only after satisfactory showing of the capability, qualifications and reliability of the applicant and . . . that the public convenience requires and that the best interest of the community will be substantially served by the issuance.” However, the court found this statute only applies to the issuance of the original license and not a reissuance.
Finally, the court emphasized that its “primary source for identifying a duty based on public policy is our state statutes.”