Garibay v. Johnson, No. 2 CA-SA 2023-0091 (App. Div. II, February 14, 2024) (J. O'Neil) https://www.appeals2.az.gov/decisions/SA20230091Opinion.pdf
[…] the constable, like a sheriff, is acting as an officer of the court.” While
carrying out those duties as an officer of the court, “the court ‘has
jurisdiction either to exercise control over the act or to discipline the officer
for doing or not doing it.'” We conclude that service of a writ is necessarily
a judicial function, closely tied to the judicial decision to issue the writ in
the first place. (“[A]n official charged with executing a facially valid court
order has no choice but to do so.”). It is, therefore, protected by the
doctrine of judicial immunity.
Finally, while A.R.S. § 11-449 renders a sheriff or constable liable if she “neglects to make due return of a writ or paper delivered to him to be served or executed, or is guilty of any misconduct in the service or execution thereof,” § 11-449 does not abrogate judicial immunity. The allegations of negligence and gross negligence do not equate to “misconduct” or neglecting to return the writ.
Comments
There are no comments for this post. Be the first and Add your Comment below.
Leave a Comment