Torts—Recreational Use Immunity Statute—“Nominal” Fee and Gross Negligence/Pleading & Disclosure Obligations
[…] He further claimed the Town was aware the lights were not working and the umpire provided by the Town had the authority to call the game off due to this hazard but chose not to.
The trial court granted the Town's motion for summary judgement based upon the recreational use immunity statute. The Arizona Court of Appeals affirmed the finding that the recreational use statute applied but reversed and remanded finding a jury question remained regarding whether or not the Town's conduct constituted gross negligence taking the action outside the recreational use statute.
ARS §33-1551 provides:
A.A public or private owner, easement
holder, lessee, tenant, manager or occupant of
premises is not liable to a recreational or
educational user except on a showing that the
owner, easement holder, lessee, tenant,
manager or occupant was guilty of willful,
malicious or grossly negligent conduct that
was a direct cause of the injury to the
recreational or educational user.
* * *
- For purposes of this section:
* * *
-
"Recreational user" means a person to
Whom permission has been granted or implied
without the payment of an admission fee or
any other consideration to ... enter premises
to ... engage in ... outdoor recreational