Schmidt, Sethi & Akmajian Blog
[…] State Farm denied the claims taking the position the claims were brought beyond the three year time limitation  to bring such a claim under the auto policy.  Plaintiff then sued in 2019 under both policies. State Farm then brought his declaratory relief action seeking a declaration the UIM claims under each policy were time barred. See A.R.S. § 12-555(C)(2).  The trial court granted State Farm's motion for summary judgment on this ground and Frank appealed. The Arizona Court of Appeals affirmed in part and vacated and remanded in part.

A.R.S. § 12-555(C)(2) provides“[a] person shall request arbitration or file suit pursuant to the terms of the insurance contract within three years of giving written notice of the claim.”  The three years begins to run from the date the notice of claim is made and is not controlled by the policy's time limits for the insurer to respond to the claim.