Workers Compensation Unfair Claims Practices
[…] Petitioner sought review with the Industrial Commission and obtained an award in her favor. She then filed a complaint of bad faith and unfair claim processing practices alleging the initial denial was without a “reasonable basis” and that Banner had failed to “conduct an adequate investigation.” The Industrial Commission denied this second claim. Petitioner then brought this special action seeking to set aside the denial. The Arizona Court of Appeals set aside the award.
Section 23-930(B), A.R.S., states that if an administrative law judge “finds that unfair claim processing . . . has occurred in the handling of a particular claim, it shall award the claimant . . . a benefit penalty.” A self-insured employer commits unfair claim processing when it “[u]nreasonably issues a notice of claim status without adequate supporting information in its possession or available to it.”