Workers Compensation: Work Related Mental Injury
[…] Claimant a Gila County deputy sheriff, suffered post-traumatic stress disorder after he shot and killed a man who threatened him with a shotgun during a welfare check. His workers compensation claim was denied on the basis his job duties encompassed the possibility of using lethal force in the line of duty. The Arizona Supreme Court set the award aside and vacated the Arizona Court of Appeals decision.
A.R.S. § 23-1043.01(B) states that employees may receive compensation for mental injuries if “some unexpected, unusual or extraordinary stress related to [their] employment . . . was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition.”